Results

Open Week Results 2018

Open Week Day 1

Thursday, 26th July

Team of 3 Modified Scramble
Sponsored by
ESB


1st Luke Coote(16), Paul Higgins(16), & Gerry Scanlon(22) 56pts
2nd Tom Greene(21), Matt Flynn(23), & Sean Ryan(20) 55pts
3rd Ross Darmody(5), Mary McMahon(20) & Anna Marie Darmody(25) 52pts

 

Open Week Day 2

Friday, 27th July

Seniors Fourball
Sponsored by Western Garages Ennis

Gents
1st Paul Mockler & Paul Higgins 45pts
2nd Brendan Pyne & Ollie O’ Loughlin 44pts
3rd Steve Burns & Joe Carmody 43pts
4th John Mc Grath & Joe Casey 41pts

Ladies
Bernie Brooks & Patrice Ryan 43pts

 

Open Week Day 3

Saturday, 28th July

Sponsored by Old Ground Hotel

GENTS
1st David Considine(12) 39pts
2nd Kieran Fox(6) 38pts
Gross: Killian Howard(1) Dromoland 31grs
3rd Cormac O’Neill(19) 38pts

CSS: Home = 35pts CSS: Away = 35pts

LADIES
1st Phil Butler(27) 36pts
CSS: Home/Away = 34pts

 

Open Week Day 4

Sunday, 29th July

Sponsored by Michael O’Reilly Oil

GENTS
1st Alan considine(2), Bob Loftus(0) & Jarlath O’Halloran(6) 57.2
2nd Leo Herbert(10), Ronan Herbert(7) 7 Dermot Doheny(6) 59.2
3rd Walter O’Brien(13), David Considine(11) & Senan Ryan(8) 59.8

LADIES
1st Suzanne Deane, Peggy Costello & Flor Coffey 60.5
2nd Kitty Morris, Yvonne Keohane & Kate Keohane 64.0

 

Open Week Day 5

Monday 30th July

Sponsored by Carraig Donn


Mixed Foursomes

1st Noel Pilkington & Claire Ruane 40pts
2nd Mike Butler & Phil Butler 40pts
Gross: Ronan Herbert & Carmel Verling 26pts
3rd Leo Herbert & Hannah Keane 39pts
4th Martin Coffey & Flor Coffey 39pts

Open Week Day 6

Tuesday 31st July

Sponsored by Munstergroup

Ladies or Gents Team of 3

Gents
1st Luke Coote(16),Paul Higgins(16)&Stephen McNamara(19) 90pts
2nd Padraig Cusack(16),Fergus O’Brien(17)&Fintan McEvoy(20) 84pts
3rd Brian O’Gorman(8),David Rushe(13)&Tommy Clancy(16) 83pts

Ladies
1st Sinead Hegarty, AnneKelly & Aideen Considine 76pts
2nd Ethna Murphy, Joan Cullinan Coote & Helen Harnett 76pts
3rd Suzanne Deane, Yvonne keohane & Rita O’Brien 72pts

Open Week Day 7

Wednesday, August 1st

Sponsored by O’Flaherty Electric

GENTS
1st Sean Myatt(2), Ian Myatt(10), Frank Gormley(15), Noel O’Connor(16) 102pts
2nd O Kennelly(18), E Corry(13), M O’ Reilly(19), G Griffey(18) 100pts
3rd Steve Burns(14),Joe O’Brien(20), Walter O’Brien(13), Fergus O’Brien(17) 100pts

LADIES
1st Della Burns(15), Maura Ryan(22), Ann Casey(21), Mary Woulfe(28) 85pts

Open Week Day 8

Thursday, August 2nd

Sponsored by Martin Ward

18 Holes Singles Stableford

GENTS
1St Mark Kennedy(13) Charleville 42pts
2nd Martin Moran(8) 41pts
Gross: Sean Myatt(2) 36pts
3rd Colin Ryan(7) 39pts
4th Paddy O’Malley(10) 39pts
5th Diarmuid O’Connor(8) 37pts
CSS:69

LADIES
1st Della Burns 38pts
2nd Sinead Hegarty 37pts
Gross: Shannon Hegarty 28pts
3rd Maria Dempsey(Thurles) 35pts
4th Kitty Morris 34pts
5th Nuala D’Auria 32pts
CSS: 74

Open Week – 9 Hole Singles

Ladies
1st Flor Coffey 20pts
2nd Mary Nagle 20pts
3rd Jean Moloney 19pts
4th Ann O’Loughlin 18pts

Gents
1st Cormac O’Neill(20) 21pts
2nd John Fitzpatrick(6) 21pts
3rd Cillian O’Connor(15) 21pts
4th John Sheridan(18) 21pts
5th Gerry Hannon(18) 20pts
6th Joseph Griffin(14) 19pts
7th Joe Griffin(17) 19pts
8th Ronan Herbert(7) 19pts
9th Gerry Daly(17) 19pts
10th John Cullinan(20) 19pts