Results

Open Week 2017 – Results – Days 1 to 4

Open Week 2017  Day 1

Thursday 13th  July

 

Sponsored by ESB

 

Junior Boys 18 Holes Singles Stableford.

1st   Oran Cahill (23) Ennis                                        42pts

2nd   Stephen Dolan (21) Ennis                                   41pts

3rd   James Lyne (28) Ennis                                        40pts

4th   Matthew Whelan (7) Ennis                                  38pts

5th   Barry Neylon (21) Ennis                                     34pts

 

CSS:  37pts

 

 

Men’s Senior Open Singles Stableford

1st John McNamara(11)                                                      38pts

2nd Jerry Keohane(7)                                                           38pts

3rd Steve Burns(14)                                                              38 pts

4th Jackie Morris(23)                                                            37pts

5th Willie Moloney(20)                                                        37pts

6th Don Ryan(16)                                                                   36pts

7th Charlie McEnery(17)                                                      36pts

8th Jim Felle(16)                                                                     36pts

 

CSS =37pts

 

Open Week 2017      Day 2

Fri.14th July

Sponsored by the Old Ground Hotel

 

GENTS

1st  Cillian Duggan(14)                                                43pts

2nd  Andrew McGloin(12)                                             39pts

Gross:  Kealan O’Flaherty                                          31pts

3rd  Leo Herbert(11)                                                    36pts

4th Cian Ruane(10)                                                     36pts

CSS: Home = 35pts   CSS: Away  = 35pts

 

LADIES

1st  Noreen Courtney(22)                                         36pts

2nd  Pat Leacy(26)                                                    35pts

Gross: Shannon Hegarty(7)                                     22pts

3rd  Ann Dunne(26)                                                   33pts

CSS: Home/Away = 34pts

110 players played representing: Woodstock, Galway bay, Shannon, Mallow, Westmanstown, Rathcore, Lahinch, Kilrush

 

Open Week Day 3

Ladies/Gents Four ball

15/7/2017

Sponsored by Charlie McEnery Motors

 

1st Shane Cosgrove(13) & Joe Murphy(19)             44pts

2nd Cian Ruane(9) & Tommy Timpson(10)              42pts

 

Mixed Foursomes

Sponsored by Carraig Donn

 

1st David Pender(7) & Una O’ Reilly(36)            37pts

2nd Eamonn Corry(13) & Eileen Corry(29)         37pts

Gross: Jason Woods(6) & Ann Kelly(20)             23pts

3rd Brendan Pyne(10) & Kathleen Pyne(29)       36pts

4th Ger Harnett(15) & Helen Harnett(25)           35pts

 

 

Open Week 2017      Day 4

Sun.16th July

3 ball Scramble

Sponsored by Michael O’Reilly Oil

 

 

GENTS

1st Brendan Pyne(10), Richard O’Connell(14), Tom Gallery(17)   60.9

2nd Tony Coote(15), Declan Coote(14), Paul Coote(11)                 61

3rd Mark Reynolds(2) Kieran Shanahan(12) Con Ryan(15)           61.1

 

LADIES

1st  Claire Ruane, Sinead Hegarty, Shannon Hegarty     63.4

2nd Ann Gallery, Helen Gallery, Ann Gallery Pyne          66.5

 

173 players played represented by: Shannon, Dromoland, Woodstock & Ennis