Fixtures

Ennis Golf Club Fixtures
2018

MonthDayFixture
Jan-01MonCaptains' Drive-In 3:00pm. Team of Three Competition
Jan-02TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Jan-03WedLadies Winter League Week 1
Jan-04ThuSenior Gent's 9:30am - 12 Noon
Jan-06SatGent's Competition (8:48am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Jan-07SunGent's Competition
Jan-09TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Jan-10WedLadies Winter League Week 2
Jan-11ThuSenior Gent's 9:30am - 12 Noon
Jan-13SatGent's Competition
Jan-14SunGent's Competition
Jan-16TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Jan-17WedLadies Winter League Week 3
Jan-18ThuSenior Gent's 9:30am - 12 Noon
Jan-20SatGent's Competition (8:40am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Jan-21SunGent's Competition
Jan-23TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Jan-24WedLadies Winter League Week 4
Jan-25ThuSenior Gent's 9:30am - 12 Noon
Jan-27SatGent's Winter League Wk. 1 (8:32am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Jan-28SunGent's Winter League Wk. 1 (8:32am - 10am)
Jan-29MonGent's Winter League Wk. 1
Jan-30TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Jan-31WedLadies Winter League Week 5
Feb-01ThuSenior Gent's10:30am - 1:00pm
Feb-03SatGent's Winter League Wk. 2 (8:16am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Feb-04SunGent's Winter League Wk. 2
Feb-05MonGent's Winter League Wk. 2
Feb-06TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Feb-07WedLadies Winter League Week 6
Feb-08ThuSenior Gent's10:30am - 1:00pm
Feb-10SatGent's Winter League Wk. 3 (8:08am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Feb-11SunGent's Winter League Wk. 3
Feb-12MonGent's Winter League Wk. 3
Feb-13TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Feb-14WedLadies Winter League Week 7
Feb-15ThuSenior Gent's10:30am - 1:00pm
Feb-17SatGent's Winter League Wk. 4 (8am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Feb-18SunGent's Winter League Wk. 4
Feb-19MonGent's Winter League Wk. 4
Feb-20TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Feb-21WedLadies Winter League Week 8
Feb-22ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Feb-24SatGent's Winter League Wk. 5 (8am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Feb-25SunGent's Winter League Wk. 5
Feb-26MonGent's Winter League Wk. 5
Feb-27TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Feb-28WedLadies Winter League Week 9
Mar-01ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Mar-03SatGent's Winter League Wk. 6 (8am - 10am) Saturday Scramble
Mar-04SunGent's Winter League Wk. 6
Mar-05MonGent's Winter League Wk. 6
Mar-06TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Mar-07WedLadies Winter League Week 10 Registration Opens For Cyril Walshe, Koley, and Knox CupMass for Deceased Members
Mar-08ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Mar-10SatGents Competition
Mar-11SunGents Competition Gent's Winter League Semi - Final
Mar-13TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Mar-14WedLadies Winter League Week 11
Mar-15ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Mar-17SatSt. Patrick's Day Team of 3 Saturday Scramble
Mar-18SunGents Competition Gent's Winter Final
Mar-20TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Mar-21WedLadies Winter League Week 12 - Challenge Cup Draw
Mar-22ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Mar-24SatGent's Competition (8am - 10am) - Saturday Scramble / Time Changes
Mar-25SunGent's Competition
Mar-27TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Mar-28WedLadies Lions & Club Scramble
Mar-29ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Mar-30FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Mar-31SatDr.Rodgers Shield-Ladies & Gent's (Team of Four) (8am - 10am) Sponsored By Michael Houlihan Solicitors Easter Saturday
Apr-01SunKing's Cup Munster Qualifier.
Apr-02MonFinal Scramble Easter Monday
Apr-03TueSenior Ladies Start of Tuesday Fourball,(4pm - pm)
Apr-04WedLadies S/Ford Registration Closes For Cyril Walshe, Koley, and Knox Cup
Apr-05ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Apr-06FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Apr-07SatSt Vincent de Paul Competition- Ladies & Gents
Apr-08SunSt Vincent de Paul Competition- Ladies & Gents Ladies Alt Day V Par
Apr-09MonDraws Posted For Match Play Competitions
Apr-10TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Apr-11WedLadies V Par
Apr-12ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Apr-13FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Apr-14Sat3 T's Gent's
Apr-15Sun3 T's Gent's . Ladies Alt. Day 3 T's S/Ford
Apr-17TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Apr-18WedLadies 3 T's S/Ford
Apr-19ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Apr-20FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Apr-21SatCahercalla Cup (GOY) Sponsored by Daly Insurance
Apr-22SunCahercalla Cup (GOY). Sponsored by Daly Insurance Ladies April Medal- Alt Day
Apr-24TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Apr-25WedLadies April Medal
Apr-26ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm Memorial Day
Apr-27FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Apr-28SatThe Committee Trophy (GOY) Sponsored By Bijur Delimon
Apr-29SunThe Committee Trophy (GOY) Sponsored By Bijur Delimon Ladies Aust Spoons-Alt Day
May-01TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
May-02WedLadies Australian Spoons Foursomes
May-03ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
May-04FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
May-05SatJunior & Intermediate Scratch Cups (8am - 10 am) Pat O'Brien Memorial Open Final
May-06SunJunior & Intermediate Scratch Cups. Ladies Alt. Day Ardagh Cup Qualifier Rnd. 1 Stroke
May-08TueMunster Seniors Open
May-09WedMunster Seniors Open
May-10ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
May-11FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
May-12SatSt Flannans PPU AIG Jimmy Bruen Sheild at Shannon G.C.
May-13SunSt Flannans PPU / Ladies Ardagh Alt Day 4 Ball AIG Jimmy Bruen Sheild at Shannon G.C.
May-15TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
May-16WedLadiesTadgh O'Flynn Jewellers & Goldsmiths 4 Ball. .
May-17ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
May-18FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
May-19SatGent's S/Ford (GOY) (8am - 10am) Captains Prize to Ladies
May-20SunGent's S/Ford (GOY) Ladies Alt. Day Ardagh Cup Qualifier Rnd. 2 Stroke/ May Medal.
May-22TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
May-23WedLadies Ardagh Cup Qualifier Rnd. 2 / May Medal
May-24ThuSenior Gent's10.30am- 1.30pm Theresa Howard Trophy
May-25FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
May-26SatMichael Shanahan Trophy (GOY) Sponsored by Shanahan Paints AIG PIERCE PURCELL SHEILD at Woodstock G.C.
May-27SunMichael Shanahan Trophy (GOY) Sponsored by Shanahan Paints AIG PIERCE PURCELL SHEILD at Woodstock G.C.
May-29TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
May-30WedLadies S/F
May-31ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Jun-01FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jun-02SatPRESIDENT'S PRIZE Ladies & Gents (GOY)
Jun-03SunPRESIDENT'S PRIZE Ladies & Gents (GOY)
Jun-05TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Jun-06WedLadies V Par (Bogey Cup)
Jun-07ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:30pm
Jun-08FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jun-09SatLady Captain's Prize to Men (GOY)
Jun-10SunLady Captain's Prize to Men (GOY)
Jun-12TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm) Holmpatrick Cup
Jun-13WedLadies Blind of Clare S/Ford
Jun-14ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Jun-15FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jun-16SatDuggan Cup (GOY) (8am - 10am) Irish Mixed 4 Somes At Kilkee G.C.
Jun-17SunDuggan Cup (GOY) / Ladies S/F-Alt Day Irish Mixed 4 Somes At Kilkee G.C.
Jun-19TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Jun-20WedLadies S/Ford
Jun-21ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Jun-22FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jun-23SatAIG Cups & Shields Round 2 Senior Cup in Ennis
Jun-24SunSenior Cup in Ennis
Jun-25MonMunster Ladies Senior Stableford
Jun-26TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Jun-27WedLadies June Medal
Jun-28ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm Lady Captain's Mixed Foursomes
Jun-29FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jun-30SatEire Og Classic Junior Cup At East Clare G.C.
Jul-01SunLady Captain's Prize Junior Cup At East Clare G.C.
Jul-03TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm) Pat MacCarthy Scotch 4 Somes Qualifer
Jul-04WedLadies S/Ford
Jul-05ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm Seniors Cider Day
Jul-06FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jul-07SatCaptain's 4 Ball
Jul-08SunCaptain's 4 Ball Ladies Alt Day Eileen Murphy 4 Somes
Jul-11WedLadies Eileen Murphy Foursomes Qualifier
Jul-12ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Jul-13FriClub Classic
Jul-14SatNBCRI (8am - 10am) Club Classic Barton Sheild at Ballyneety G.C.
Jul-15SunNBCRI Ladies Alt. Day NBCRI 4 Somes Barton Sheild at Ballyneety G.C.
Jul-17TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Jul-18WedLadies NBCRI 4 Somes
Jul-19ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Jul-20FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jul-21SatPaddy Con Trophy (8am - 10am) Clarecastle Golf Society
Jul-22SunPaddy Con Trophy Ladies Alt. Day July Medal
Jul-23MonMuskerry Mixed 4 Somes (2pm - 6pm)
Jul-24TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Jul-25WedLadies July Medal
Jul-26ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Jul-27FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Jul-28SatAbbey Qualifier (8am - 10am) Sponsored by Cahir & Co Solocitors Sisters Open Competition
Jul-29SunAbbey Qualifier Sponsored by Cahir & Co Solocitors Ladies Alt. Day S/Ford
Jul-31TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Aug-01WedLadies S/Ford
Aug-02ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Aug-03FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Aug-04SatCaptains Prize
Aug-05SunCaptains Prize
Aug-07TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Aug-08WedLadies Michael O'Sullivan Gaiety Cup 4 Ball
Aug-09ThuOpen Day Junior Boys/Girls 8.00am - 12.00noon Open Day Seniors (Over 55's) 12.30pm - 5.00pm
Aug-10FriOpen Week
Aug-11SatOpen Week
Aug-12SunOpen Week
Aug-14TueOpen Week
Aug-15WedOpen Week
Aug-16ThuOpen Week
Aug-17FriOpen Week
Aug-18SatBell Trophy (GOY) Sponsored by Cummins Care Center
Aug-19SunBell Trophy (GOY) Sponsored by Cummins Care Center Ladies August Medal-Alt Day
Aug-21TuePresident's Prize to Juniors 8am - 10.30am Senior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Aug-22WedLadies August Medal
Aug-23ThuSenior Gent's Captains Prize (8.56am - 13.28pm)
Aug-24FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Aug-25SatGents Competition Ladies Masters Final (1pm - 2pm) Match Play Finals
Aug-26SunGents Competition
Aug-28TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Aug-29WedLadies S/Ford
Aug-30ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Aug-31FriFinal Open Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Sep-01SatGents Competition (8am - 10am)
Sep-02SunMens Master Final / Ladies V Par Alt Day
Sep-04TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Sep-05WedLadies V Par
Sep-06ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Sep-07FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Sep-08SatGents Competition (8am - 10am)
Sep-09SunGent's Competition Ladies Alt. Day Blue September S/Ford
Sep-11TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (3.30pm - 5.30pm)
Sep-12WedLadies S/F Blue September
Sep-13ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Sep-14FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Sep-15SatBlue September Gent's Cancer Charity (8am - 10am)
Sep-16SunBlue September Gent's Cancer Charity (8am - 10am) Ladies Sept Medal-Alt Day
Sep-18TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (3.30pm - 5.30pm)
Sep-19WedLadies September Medal
Sep-20ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Sep-21FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Sep-22SatGent's Competition (8am - 10am)
Sep-23SunGent's Competition Ladies Hampers- Alt Day
Sep-25TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (3.30pm - 5.30pm)
Sep-26WedLadies Hampers
Sep-27ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Sep-28FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Sep-29SatGent's Competition (8am - 10am)
Sep-30SunGent's Competition Ladies Oct League 1 Alt Day
Oct-02TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Final Tue 4 Ball (3pm - 6pm)
Oct-03WedLadies October League Week 1
Oct-04ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Oct-05FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Oct-06SatGent's Competition (8am - 10am) Ryder Cup
Oct-07SunGent's Competition Ladies Alt. Day Oct League Week 2
Oct-09TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Oct-10WedLadies October League Week 2
Oct-11ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Oct-12FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Oct-13SatGent's Competition (8am - 10am) Past Captains and Presidents (11.44am - 13.32pm) Scramble 13.30pm
Oct-14SunGent'sCompetition Ladies Alt. Day Oct LeagueWeek 3
Oct-16TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Oct-17WedLadies October League Week 3
Oct-18ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Oct-19FriOpen Singles (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf Ltd.)
Oct-20SatGent's Hampers (8.15am - 10am) Sponsored By Ryan's Centra
Oct-21SunGent's Hampers Sponsored By Ryan's Centra Ladies Alt. Day Oct LeagueWeek 4
Oct-23TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Oct-24WedLadies October League Week 4
Oct-25ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Oct-26FriFinal Open Singles- (sponsored by Martin Ward Golf)
Oct-27SatLadies & Gent's Competition (8.32am Start) Time Changes
Oct-28SunLadies & Gent's Competition
Oct-29MonLadies & Gent's Competition Scramble 911AM - 12.30PM)
Oct-30TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am Tue 4 Ball (4pm - 6pm)
Oct-31WedNovember Spirits Re-entry Week 1
Nov-01ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Nov-03SatGents Turkey Competition (8am - 10am) Sat. Scramble
Nov-04SunGents Turkey Competition
Nov-06TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Nov-07WedNovember Spirits Week 2 Re-entry
Nov-08ThuSenior Gent's 9:30am - 12.00 noon
Nov-10SatGents Turkey Competition (8am - 10am) Sat. Scramble
Nov-11SunGents Turkey Competition
Nov-13TueSenior Ladies 10.15am - 11.30am
Nov-14WedNovember Spirits Week 3 Re-entry
Nov-15ThuSenior Gent's 10:30am - 1:00pm
Nov-17SatGents Turkey Competition (8.08am - 10am) Sat. Scramble
Nov-18SunGents Turkey Competition
Nov-20TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Nov-21WedNovember Spirits Week 4 Re-entry
Nov-22ThuSenior Gent's 9am - 12:00noon
Nov-24SatGents Turkey Competition (8.16am - 10am) Sat. Scramble
Nov-25SunGents Turkey Competition
Nov-27TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Nov-28WedLadies Turkey Week 1 Re-entry
Nov-29ThuSenior Gent'sChristmas Hampers 10:30am - 1:30pm
Dec-01SatGents Turkey Competition (8.32am - 10am) Sat. Scramble
Dec-02SunGents Turkey Competition
Dec-04TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Dec-05WedLadies Turkey Week 2 Re-entry
Dec-06ThuSenior Gent's 9:30am - 12:00noon
Dec-08SatGents Turkey Competition (8.40am - 10am) Sat. Scramble
Dec-09SunGent's Turkey Competition Ladies Autumn Prizegiving( Mince Pie Evening)
Dec-11TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Dec-12WedLadies Turkey Week 3 Re-entry
Dec-13ThuSenior Gent's 9.30am - 12:00noon
Dec-15SatGents Turkey Competition (8.48am - 10am) Sat. Scramble
Dec-16SunGents Turkey Competition
Dec-18TueSenior Ladies 10.30am - 11.30am
Dec-20ThuSenior Gent's 9.30am - 12:00noon
Dec-22SatGents Competition Sat. Scramble
Dec-23SunGents Competition
Dec-27ThuSenior Gent's 9.30am - 12:00noon
Dec-29SatGents Competition Sat. Scramble
Dec-30SunGents Competition